Melville Toyota

Melville Toyota Privacy Policy

Melville Toyota aims to provide its guests with the best possible products and services. To achieve this we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we gather from our guests.

We also want our guests and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence in the handling of personal information, we use that information the appropriate level of privacy as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

What kinds of personal information does Melville Toyota collect?

Personal information is any information or opinion in any form, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the circumstances of collection – whether we collect the information from you as a guest, supplier, contractor, job applicant or in some other capacity. If you are a guest or potential guest we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone contact numbers, date of birth, employment details, driver’s license number, vehicle purchase details and service history. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with products or services to do business with you or the organisation with whom you are connected. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are required by law to collect that information.) Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

How does Melville Toyota collect personal information?

Where possible, Melville Toyota will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways – when you interact with us in writing (i.e. a contract of sale) or ask us to provide a product or service via telephone or internet. Our website and Facebook page may also offer interactive facilities such as guest enquiry forms, feedback forms or competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. Regardless of where the personal information is obtained it will always be handled by Melville Toyota in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does Melville Toyota use personal information?

Melville Toyota collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to its products and services including;

  • Responding to enquiries regarding vehicle sales, servicing, parts, accessories, and any other enquiry made
  • Receiving feedback and resolution of complaints
  • Processing orders and administering accounts
  • Considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • Vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Improving your guest experience and our marketing, including data analytics and research
  • Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

In conducting our activities we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties. Examples of these organisations are;

  • Toyota WA Distributor
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia (TMCA)
  • Toyota Motor Corporation
  • Insurance Companies
  • Financiers
  • A contractor to provide a particular service on our behalf
  • Roads and Traffic Authority – for registration purposes

Examples of some the organisations that we contract to are;

  • Printers for marketing material
  • Information technology service providers
  • Organisations that assist us in promotions and marketing
  • Accountants, lawyers and other service providers

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to advise you of products, services, new vehicle releases, service reminders and promotions. We may provide this information by including but without limitation to post, phone, email and SMS. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise.
You can opt out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us through the details listed below.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hard copy and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss.

Some of the ways we protect your personal information include;

  • External and internal premises security
  • Restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their daily functions
  • Maintaining technology security to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Maintaining physical security over paper records

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing products and services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. During the course of our relationship you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Transfer of personal information overseas

Melville Toyota may disclose personal information (including credit information) to third parties such as Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited, and to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/or services, and for administrative or other management purposes. Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.
  • While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchises exist, such as Japan and Germany.

Access to personal information

If you would like to access the information we hold about you, please contact us on (08) 9317 2333 and ask for the Guest Relations Manager. We may charge an administration fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

How you may make a privacy complaint

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us on (08) 9317 2333 and ask for the Guest Relations Manager or email, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting, calling 1300 363 992 or emailing

Third Party Websites

This site contains links to other websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Melville Toyota including websites owned or operated by Toyota and by our service providers. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other websites.

Melville Toyota Website Privacy

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the website. When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable cookies, it may affect your experience with our website. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you. When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Melville Toyota product, service or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request. The information provided may also be retained for marketing purposes, unless you notify us otherwise.

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics feature ‘Demographics & Interest Reports’ is implemented on this website. This feature allows us to better understand who our users are for users that have demographics associated with them. Melville Toyota and our agencies use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies to collect website user information for the purposes of analysing website traffic and visitor behaviour.


This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It means that we might advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Melville Toyota website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to participate in Google AdWords Remarketing, visit Google’s Ads Manager Settings – opt out of any third party vendor’s use of cookies visit the opt-out page on the Network Advertising Initiative website –


Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a YouTube video. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of YouTube users, including information that links your visits to our website with your Google account if you are signed in to one. Information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. This cookie does not identify you personally unless you are logged into Google, in which case it is linked to your Google account.


Cookies are text files that a web server can store on your computer through your web browser (if allowed), that enables the system to recognise your browser, collect and remember certain information. We use cookies to gather data about user interactions and traffic, in order to help us improve our website. We use information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Melville Toyota website.

Cookies Storage

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. For more information visit the Google advertising privacy & terms page –

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Please note, where required we will supply personal information to Toyota Motor Corporation Australia (TMCA).

OneToyota Network

Melville Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

  • Authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
  • Toyota Finance Australia Limited;
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and
  • Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Melville Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, nformation and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes. For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS. Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.

Personal information submitted via this website

If you submit personal information via this website, your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Dealer Privacy Policy available at and the privacy policies of the other OneToyota organisations that deal with you (if any) available at This includes using your information to send you marketing and information as outlined in the privacy policies. 

Contact information

This Privacy was last updated in March 2018.We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

If you would like further information, have any queries, wish to access your personal information or opt out of direct marketing you can contact us in the following ways;


T: 08 9317 2333

P: PO Box 4097, MYAREE BC W.A. 6960

© 2018 Melville Toyota - DL6981 - MRB4161 / Privacy Policy and Disclaimer / Sitemap

Toyota Australia / Dealer Website by Dealer Solutions

Terms and Conditions

Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for private customers, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2017 to December 2017 and purchased between 01/03/2018 - 30/04/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.